MAT-TRIAD 2005 – Participants

 

 

 

1.      Marek Aleksiejczyk, University of Warmia and Mazury in Olsztyn, Poland

Some results on magic matrices   (abstract)

2.      Ewa Bakinowska, Agricultural University of Poznań, Poland

3.      Jerzy K. Baksalary, University of Zielona Góra, Poland

4.      Oskar M. Baksalary, Adam Mickiewicz University, Poznań, Poland

On linear combinations of idempotent matrices   (abstract)

5.      Rafael Bru, Polytechnic University of Valencia, Spain

Computing the stationary vector of Markov chains by Schwarz Iterations   (abstract)

6.      Rafael Cantó, Polytechnic University of Valencia, Spain

On the minimum rank for pattern matrices   (abstract)

7.      Andrzej Cegielski, University of Zielona Góra, Poland

Projection methods for the linear split feasibility problems   (abstract)

8.      Ljiljana Cvetković, University of Novi Sad, Serbia and Montenegro

Some subclasses of H-matrices and how to use them for eigenvalue localization   (abstract)

9.      Pierre Druilhet, ENSAI, France

Matrix comparisons via eigenvector majorization: some results   (abstract)

10.  Katarzyna Filipiak, Agricultural University of Poznań, Poland

11.  Jürgen Groß, University of Dortmund, Germany

Some observations on periodic matrices   (abstract)

12.  Charles R. Johnson, College of William and Mary, Wiliamsburg, USA

"When Leading Imply All"  and other recent results   (abstract)

13.  Jan Hauke, Adam Mickiewicz University, Poznań, Poland

Weighted symmetry and hermitancy of matrices   (abstract)

14.  Aneta Konieczna, Adam Mickiewicz University, Poznań, Poland

15.  Barbara Kołodziejczak, Adam Mickiewicz University, Poznań, Poland

16.  Tomasz Kossowski, Adam Mickiewicz University, Poznań, Poland

17.  Beata Laszkiewicz, Wrocław University of Technology, Poland

Structure preserving algorithms   (abstract)

18.  Andrzej Maćkiewicz, Technical University of Poznań, Poland

A regularization of large linear least squares problems via rank revealing

 Hauseholder postmultiplications   (abstract)

19.  Augustyn Markiewicz, Agricultural University of Poznań, Poland

20.  Jose Mas, Polytechnic University of Valencia, Spain

A robust approximate inverse preconditioner based on the Sherman-Morrison formula   (abstract)

21.  Mieczysław Mastyło,  Adam Mickiewicz University, Poznań, Poland

Norm estimates for eigenvalues of Riesz operators and matrices   (abstract)

22.  Volker Mehrmann, Technische Universität Berlin, Germany

Nonlinear polynomial eigenvalue problems with palindromic and symplectic structure   (abstract)

23.  Marek Niezgoda, Agricultural University of Lublin, Poland

G-majorization and matrix inequalities   (abstract)

24.  Tadeusz Ostrowski, The State Vocational University, Gorzów Wlkp., Poland

Mixed prudential choice in matrix decision problem under uncertainty   (abstract)

25.  Miroslav  Rozloznik, Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic, Praha, Czech Republic

The conjugate gradients methods with indefinite preconditioning   (abstract)

26.  Rafał Różański, The State Vocational University, Gorzów Wlkp., Poland

27.  Christian Schröder, Technische Universität Berlin, Germany

28.  Helena Smigoc, University of Ljubljana, Slovenia

Inverse eigenvalue problem for nonnegative matrices   (abstract)

29.  Alicja Smoktunowicz, Warsaw University of Technology, Poland

Structured matrices and efficient algorithms of polynomial interpolation   (abstract)

30.  George P. H. Styan, McGill University, Montreal, Canada

Issai Schur (1875--1941) and the early development of  the Schur complement:

photographs, documents and biographical remarks    (abstract)

31.  Anna Szczepańska, Agricultural University of Poznań, Poland

32.  Tomasz Szulc,  Adam Mickiewicz University, Poznań, Poland

33.  Wojciech Tadej, Cardinal Stefan Wyszynski University, Warszawa, Poland

Characterizing the set of doubly stochastic matrices having unitary preimages    (abstract)

34.  Jurjen Duintjer Tebbens, Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic, Praha, Czech Republic

MINRES residual norms of diagonally translated linear systems   (abstract)

35.  Götz Trenkler, University of Dortmund, Germany

Corollary 6 --- Route 66 to the structure of square matrices    (abstract)

36.  Miroslav  Tuma, Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic, Praha, Czech Republic

Augmented systems in the potential fluid flow problem  (abstract)

37.  Dominika Wojtera-Tyrakowska, Adam Mickiewicz University, Poznań, Poland

Some properties of equiradial and equimodular sets   (abstract)

38.  Kresimir Veselic, Fernuniversitaet Hagen, Hagen, Germany

On some uses of Sylvester-type equations  (abstract)

39.  Waldemar Wołyński, Adam Mickiewicz University, Poznań, Poland

40.  Iwona Wróbel, Warsaw University of Technology, Poland

Structured matrices and efficient algorithms of polynomial interpolation   (abstract)

41.  Krystyna Ziętak, Wrocław University of Technology,  Poland